Manufacturing

Manufacturers: Presence, Momentum or Flood, which plan fits you?

Plant capacity, growth plans and how crowded your industry is online: a practical way for a manufacturer to pick the right visibility plan and seat.

· 5 min read · Kolonell

Manufacturers do not sell like retailers. Your buyers are procurement managers, plant engineers and project leads, sometimes the sourcing team of a large group. They take their time, ask for specifications and certifications, check references and capacity, and only then issue a purchase order. More and more of them start that process by searching on Google or asking an AI assistant for a shortlist of suppliers. Whoever appears there gets the first request for quotation.

Deciding to be part of that journey is the easy part. Choosing how hard to push is where owners hesitate. Go too light and you will not stand out against competitors who already own the space. Go too heavy and you tie up cash the plant needs for raw materials and payroll. This guide helps you choose between Presence, Momentum, Flood and the exclusive plans, using the only prices that matter here: the ones on the offer page.

How the three standard seats differ

Traffic Engine caps every industry at 3 standard seats per area. The seats do not differ in quality of work. They differ in how much ground you want to take.

  • Presence, $1,200 a month. The entry seat. Your company gains a steady baseline of visibility on the searches that matter to your line of business. Right for a plant that simply needs to stop being invisible.
  • Momentum, $2,100 a month. The growth seat and the most common choice. It suits a manufacturer that wants its online presence to become a real source of RFQs, not a digital brochure.
  • Flood, $3,850 a month. The intensive seat, for a company that wants to dominate its space across several product lines or several markets at once.

Every plan starts with a one-time setup of $1,650 and runs on a 12-month commitment, with a measured review at three months.

Three questions that point to the right seat

How much new work can the plant absorb?

A contract machine shop running close to full capacity gains nothing from a flood of RFQs it cannot quote properly. A badly handled enquiry damages a supplier's reputation faster than silence does. If your order book is already healthy, Presence keeps you in the running and lets you pick the jobs you want. If you have just commissioned a new line or a second shift that needs filling, every idle week costs real money, and Momentum is usually the sensible call.

Where do you want to be in twelve months?

Holding your regional position, breaking into a new state or province, landing an OEM account, or winning export buyers who are looking for a dependable supplier: each ambition calls for a different level. The broader the market and the more product families you sell, the more Flood makes sense. A plant focused on buyers within a few hours' drive often finds its balance with Momentum.

How crowded is your industry online?

Look at what a buyer sees today when searching for what you make. If several competitors already show up with solid websites, case pages and reviews, a baseline presence will struggle to break through. If the space is still thin, Presence can establish you, and that is also the window in which exclusivity is still on the table.

When exclusivity is worth it

Momentum Exclusive ($4,250 a month) and Flood Exclusive ($6,450 a month) lock your vertical: no direct competitor can sign with Traffic Engine in your area for the length of your commitment. They can only be bought while the industry is empty, and disappear as soon as a first standard seat is taken.

For a manufacturer, exclusivity pays off in two situations: a niche market with few suppliers where each account is large, or an expansion phase where you do not want a rival riding the same wave. The reasoning behind the cap is set out in our guide to limited seats per sector.

Think in first-year investment, not monthly fees

Comparing monthly fees misses the point. Compare the first-year investment, setup included, with what a new account is worth to you:

PlanYear-one investment
Presence$16,050
Momentum$26,850
Flood$47,850
Momentum Exclusive$52,650
Flood Exclusive$79,050

In manufacturing, a single recurring supply agreement can be worth far more than any of these figures over its life. Put in the value of a typical new account, your close rate on qualified RFQs and your spare capacity, and the decision usually becomes obvious. The calculator on the Traffic Engine page runs that arithmetic with your own numbers, including the ramp-up over the first three months. To see how these amounts fit a wider marketing budget, read our guide on setting a visibility budget as a manufacturer.

The mistakes owners make when choosing

The first is picking the cheapest seat out of caution when the space is already contested, then paying for a presence that never surfaces. The second is the opposite: choosing Flood out of ambition when the shop floor cannot handle the extra quotes. The third, and the most expensive, is delaying the decision. While you wait, a competitor takes the seat that suited you, and exclusivity is gone for good.

The review at three months exists to correct course. You see, in your own Search Console, whether the trajectory matches what you set out to achieve.

Where to start

If you are torn between two plans, the Visibility Audit at $750 is designed for exactly that. It maps how your company appears on Google and in AI assistant answers, benchmarks you against your industry and sets out an action plan. The report arrives within 48 working hours, with an optional 45-minute video debrief, and the fee is fully deducted from setup if you start within 30 days. After that, you receive a dated report every week. See the offer and check which seats are still open in your industry.

Frequently asked questions

Which plan suits a small plant that is just getting started online?

If capacity is still limited and few competitors are visible, Presence at $1,200 a month gets you established without straining cash flow. If you need to fill a new production line quickly, Momentum at $2,100 a month is usually the more coherent choice. The Visibility Audit helps you decide with facts rather than guesswork.

What is the real difference between Momentum and Flood?

Both rely on the same standard of work. Momentum is the growth seat and fits most manufacturers who want a steady stream of qualified RFQs. Flood is the intensive seat, built for a company that wants to dominate several product lines or markets at the same time and has the capacity to respond to the extra demand.

Can I change plans during the commitment?

The measured review at three months is there to check that the trajectory matches your goals, and it is the natural moment to discuss it with Kolonell. Keep in mind that seats are capped at 3 per industry and area, and that exclusivity is no longer available once a standard seat has been signed in your vertical.

Is an exclusive plan worth the extra cost for a manufacturer?

It makes sense in a niche with few suppliers and large accounts, or when you are expanding and do not want a rival using the same lever. Momentum Exclusive at $4,250 and Flood Exclusive at $6,450 a month lock your vertical for the whole commitment, but only while no competitor has signed.

What does the first year cost in total?

Including the $1,650 setup, year one comes to $16,050 on Presence, $26,850 on Momentum and $47,850 on Flood. The exclusive plans come to $52,650 and $79,050. The calculator on the offer page sets these figures against the value of your accounts so you can see when the investment pays back.

Your industry may still be open.

One message is enough to find out: we reply within 24 business hours.

Book my Visibility Audit

or by email: contact@kolonell.com

WhatsApp Email